GREENWOOD VILLAGE
[…] Fort Collins

Colorado Springs

Can You Get a DUI in a Wheelchair?

In an unusual occurrence in Georgia last October, a man encountered DUI and public intoxication charges for causing disruption in a grocery store. His disruptive behavior involved maneuvering around the store, damaging plants, and creating disorder. Even though he was not on the road or operating a car, the individual faced DUI charges. This prompts an intriguing inquiry: does Colorado law categorize motorized wheelchairs as vehicles?

To explore this issue, it is essential to scrutinize the pertinent statute, C.R.S. 42-4-1301. The law states, “An individual who operates a motor vehicle or vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, is deemed guilty of Driving Under the Influence.”

According to the law, the definition of a motor vehicle is broad. It includes any vehicle propelled by something other than muscular power, except vehicles on rails.